After School & Saturday Classes

Our 2018 July Holiday Program is online!

ART CLUBS

Our fun creative Art Clubs are catered to primary age children from 5 to 12 year of age. These are hands-on activities working with a wide range of 2D and 3D media, learning fun new techniques and processes, and discovering the work of different artists and art movements. Educational and fun! A finished art piece every session.

Group sizes – max of 15 participants per session.

Sessions run for 1 hour ( afterschool sessions), 1.5 hours ( school holidays) and 2 hours ( Sat classes), and are hands-on experiences. 
After school classes - MONDAYS, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY - 3.45 to 4.45pm
SATURDAY - 9.00 to 11.00am
Within School Terms only

$17 per session
$150 per 10 week term (One class per week for a period of 10 weeks)
$25 Saturdays (One class per Saturday)
$207 Saturday  9 week course (One class per Saturday)

2018 - TERM 2 Programs.......

ART CLUB - After school - this term we are travelling all around the work exploring the work of a different artist each week, and creating a fantastic inspired project.

WEEK 1 - 18th/19th April - Antony Gromely (England) - Clay Blob People  (clay sculpture)

WEEK 2 - 23rd/26th April - Agnes Martin ( Canada) - Quiet Geometric Drawings ( Drawing)

WEEK 3 - 30th April/ 2nd/3rd May  -  Jean de Buffet ( France) - Colour and Line  (sculpture)

WEEK 4 - 9th/10th May - Bridget Riley (England) - Op Art Fun (Mixed MEdia)

WEEK 5 - 14th/16th/17th May -  Claes Oldenburg (USA)- Pop Food Felt Banners  ( textiles)

WEEK 6 - 21st/23rd/24th May - Gary Coleman (USA) - Colourful Landscapes (Clay)

WEEK 7  - 28th/30th/31st May - Piet Mondrian (Holland) Printed Grids (Screenprinting )

WEEK 8 - 4th/6th/7th JUne - Anslem Keifer (Germany) - Texture Art (Paint/Draw)

WEEK 9 - 11th/13th/14th June - Sarah Sze (USA) - Upcycle SCulptures (SCulpture)

 WEEK 10 - 18th/20th/21st June - Betty Mbitjana (Central Australia) - Pattern/Colour/Shape (painting)

 WEEK 11 - 25th/27th/28th June - Ian Fairweather (Australia) - Group Project (Mix Media)

ART CLUB - Saturday - TERM 2 - Painting/ Drawing - explore a different 2D drawing/painting media/process/technique/style each week, while exploring the work of different Artist each week also.  9.00-11.00am/ 7 - 12year olds

Term 2 Program

Sat 21st April - Mark Making Basics (Pencils/Charcoal) - looking at Cy Twombly

Sat 28th April - Looking at Lines (Pencils/Charcoal) - looking at Henri Matisse

Sat 5th May - Geometric Tonal Designs (pencils/charcoal) - looking at Eva Hesse

Sat 12th May - Still Life (pencils/Charcoal/Pastels) - looking at Georgia O'Keefe

Sat 19th May - Colour/Shape (acrylics) - looking at John Coburn

Sat 26th May  - Colourful Landscapes (acrylics) - looking at Gary Coleman

Sat 2nd June   - Portraits (Acrylics) - looking at Amedeo Modigliani

Sat 9th June - Abstraction -(acrylics/oils) - looking at Freidrich Hundertwasser

Sat 16th June - Whimsical Illustrations -(pens/watercolours/Acrylics) - looking at Charles Blackman

Sat 23rd June - End of Term Group Project - Mix Media - looking at Jean de Buffet

 

Order By: